What is Jojoba
Only jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and penetrates deep into the skin where it matters.
Jojoba is a golden liquid wax similar to the protective wax produced by human skin to keep it smooth, supple and moisturised. Jojoba is the only plant in the world known to produce this unique golden liquid wax. All other plants in the world produce oils.
Jojoba shrubs produce the liquid golden wax and store it in their beans. Beans from our farm are extra virgin cold pressed to release the 100% natural wax. We filter it then bottle it. Nothing is added.
A Remarkable Molecule
The natural wax esters found within jojoba are similar to the wax esters found in our skin. This can be seen when you compare the molecular structure of jojoba with the wax esters found in our skin.
Pure jojoba provides the same protective and nurturing benefits to our skin as it does to its own plant cells.
Why is jojoba so good for skin?
The wax content in our skin begins to diminish at maturity, and also through illness, medication and poor nutrition. Low wax content causes moisture loss and premature aging in skin. If skin is not making enough wax, jojoba is the only natural and sustainable way to put back what age takes away. Jojoba will hydrate and nourish skin and keep it glowing and healthy looking.
Skin recognises jojoba wax as its own wax. It leaves pores open allowing jojoba to penetrate to the deeper layers of the skin where it can really make a difference. Oils can only penetrate to the top layer of the skin (the epidermis) which can help the skin on a surface level but jojoba can work on the deeper layers where the cell regeneration and cell synthesis occurs.
Jojoba replenishes the wax produced naturally in young healthy skin and supports skin health in the same way. Jojoba also protects what is added to it so jojoba is able to carry important nutrients with it deep into skin to support skin health.
Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic so it is used to soothe the appearance of a wide range of skin conditions.
What is in Jojoba?
100% pure liquid wax esters make up to 50% of the mass of jojoba beans. Wax esters make up to 30% of the sebum produced in young, healthy skin. They kill germs, smother viruses, keep sebum liquid and flowing, naturally condition hair and create the barrier in skin that stops moisture from escaping from deeper living skin cells.
This natural moisture barrier keeps skin smooth, supple and glowing. Around the age of twenty, wax ester production in skin begins to reduce causing accelerated skin aging.
Jojoba is the only sustainable alternative source of wax esters. If your skin is not making enough, jojoba can put back what age takes away.
Jojoba naturally contains the right balance of vitamins A, D and E which are known as the healing vitamins for skin.
Vitamins A, D and E. Jojoba is naturally rich in Vitamin A making it safe through pregnancy, for babies and adults. Vitamin A is important for the regeneration of skin cells and to keep the skin healthy.
Essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 are vital for our general health and the health of our skin but our bodies are unable to produce them.
Essential fatty acids help to regenerate skin cells and to repair damaged skin tissue.
Powerful antioxidant properties in jojoba come from skin welcoming jojoba in, all the way down to skin cell and skin matrix level. Wax esters fill the gaps between skin cells, soothe them and slow their metabolism. They protect skin against accelerated skin aging which starts naturally at maturity but can be made worse at any time of life by illness, medication, pollution and unnatural environmental conditions.
Docosenol is a saturated fatty acid naturally contained in jojoba. Docosenol is antiviral and is used in cold sore treatments.
Calming & soothing skin conditions with Jojoba
Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions. Our 100% natural Australian Jojoba is versatile, gentle and safe.
Suitable for all skin types — including oily skin and the most sensitive baby skin
There are many options depending on your skin.
Calming and Soothing Scars, Burns, Rashes, Eczema, Dermatitis, Psoriasis, Nappy rash, Cradle cap, Acne
Reduce Wrinkles, Stretch marks, Dry and sensitive skin, Sun damage, Pigmentation, Uneven skin tone, Oily skin, Age spots, Nourish hair face and body
How do I Apply Jojoba?
Use jojoba as part of your daily skin care routine.
Gently massage 1-2 pumps of jojoba into damp skin morning and night. It can also be applied onto dry skin at any time during the day.
To help treat skin conditions
- Apply 1-2 pumps of jojoba directly to the affected area and gently massage until absorbed
- Use twice daily or more often if required
- The appearance of many skin conditions will improve
As a facial skin oil
- Gently massage 2 — 3 drops of jojoba into damp skin morning and night after cleansing. Follow with our hydrating day cream or intense overnight renewal cream
For babies and young children
- Use as a nourishing oil to help soothe dry patches of skin, nappy rash and cradle cap
- Gently massage 1-2 pumps twice a day onto baby's slightly damp skin
Where does our Jojoba come from?
All of our products have our pure and natural golden jojoba as the foundational ingredient. We grow it all on our jojoba farm near Yenda in NSW. Pure jojoba contains nothing but our pure jojoba.
We allow the jojoba shrubs to grow as they would in their natural desert environment. Our jojoba has no pests or diseases so we don’t apply chemicals to the plant at all. Shrubs don’t require cultivation or pruning, are Carbon Negative, drought tolerant and salt tolerant. Jojoba shrubs in the wild have been known to live up to 300 years, so this gift from nature is here to stay.
Why is our Jojoba oil the best?
We manage our jojoba personally all the way from the propagation of tiny seedlings on our farm to the beautiful bottle in your hand. That’s the only way we can truly claim to know our products so well.
The female jojoba plants produce the liquid golden wax in their leaves and store it in their beans. When the beans are full of wax and are mature, the plant simply drops them on the ground.
We leave the beans under the skirt of the plants to dry naturally to concentrate the purity of the golden wax. We then very slowly and gently extra virgin cold press our beans to release the liquid jojoba wax which makes up to 50% of the bean. We cold press beans to make sure that the vitamins and nutrients the plant has stored in its beans make it into the bottle.
The colour of jojoba is important too. The way we manage our jojoba farm, and the handling, cleaning and processing of our jojoba beans gives our liquid golden jojoba its rich deep golden colour. Pale or clear jojoba has usually been heat filtered or refined. It is not the same as heat destroys vitamins and precious nutrients.
What is the shelf life of Jojoba?
Jojoba is a liquid wax. It has an extensive shelf life remarkable stability as it is designed by nature to smother, protect and preserve proteins in the beans against oxidation. That’s why nature built such powerful antioxidant properties into jojoba.
Plant oils readily oxidise or go rancid but jojoba is not oil. Its molecules have a structure that resists rancidity. Also, when we add plant oils to jojoba it protects the oils against oxidation.
The remarkable qualities of 100% natural Australian jojoba are at the foundation of the jojoba company's entire skin care range.